Project/Area Number |
04660236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Natsuki Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30190044)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Indonesian Food Industries / Japanese Agriculture / Effective Rate of Protection / Nominal Rate of Protection / Food Prcessing Industries / Agribusiness / DRC / ERP / 農産物貿易 / 牛肉 / コメ / インドネシア / 食品産業 / 国内資源費用 / プロジェクト評価 / 農業政策 / シャドウプライス / 一般均衡 / 政策評価 / 産業連関表 / 社会的機会費用 |
Research Abstract |
Case studies on Indonesia and Japan were conducted during 1994.4-1995.3. Indonesia : Indices od DRC,ERP,and NRP for the Indonesian agricultural sectors were calculated. Then, by using these indices, the agricultural policies were evaluated. The ERP of food prcessing was shown to be negative in 1991. Japan : Indices of DRC,ERP and NRP for the Japanese agricultural sectors were calculated. Then, by using these indices, the agricultural policies were evaluated. The ERP of food processing related to rice and beef was shown to be smaller in 1991.