A STUDY ON RURAL-URBAN BELATIONSHIPS CONCERNING THE USE OF REGIONAL RESOURCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SODA Osamu  KYOTO UNIV., FAC OF AGR., PROF., 農学部, 教授 (40081111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Koichi  KINKI UNIV., FAC OF AGR., ASS, 農学部, 助教授 (90176082)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsRural-urban relationship / Arable land in a city / Multi-use of irrigation ponds / Civic garden / Basin society / 生活系廃棄物リサイクル / コンポスト
Research Abstract
Soda, O., a head investigator, theoretically analyzed the history of the rural-urban relationships, based on the field research. Main results of analysis are as follows.
It is generally considered that the country and the city stand in opposition and complications. However, both of the country and the city are combined each other with supplements. In facts, medium size of country cities and rural areas surrounding them became impoverished through the concentation of industries and population to big cities, especially the Tokyo zone, while about half of urban population wish to move to local zones. In the country, it is getting bigger to secure stable parttime jobs and to enjoy convinience of life as in the city. On the while, city dwellers are seeking for the life with full of green and nature, wide house or comfort as in the country, These requests from both sides should be attained by the generation of local cities. In Germany, decentralised land policy has been carried out since early times on the such point of view. Soda made clear its policy, and insisted that regional policy in Japan ought to direct decentralised structure of the region like comb.
Ikegami, K., a investigator, focused on the new usage of water between rural and urban societies. Ikegami insists as follows.
In many cases, water use of agriculture competes with that of industry and domestic use. However, as urban societies lose nature, urban dwellers desire to conserve water facilities of agriculture in the city. They play roles as free space, drainage stored, buffer of landscape and maintenance of water eco-system. Therefore, it is one direction towards co-existence of rural and urban societies to reuse water facilities of agriculture as "commons".