Studies on the consolidation of the condition and the strengthening of the economic power for international marketing competition in agriculture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IMAI Raizo  Tottori Univ. Facuty of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30032072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Taichi  Tottori Univ. Faculty of Agric. Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (60224953)
FURUTSUKA Hideo  Tottori Univ. Faculty of Agric. Assisitant Professor, 農学部, 講師 (50132824)
KASAHARA Kozo  Tottori Univ. Faculty of Agric. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60135837)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPrduction of low cost / International marketing competition / Multiple farming / 近代的複合経営体 / 国際市場競争 / 市場品質競争 / 有機農産物 / 水田複合経営 / 低コスト生産
Research Abstract
I.Mixed Crop and Livestock farming is sdapted to both large and small farms, although considerable acreage or the purchase of concentrate feeds are usually requied if any large volume of business is obtained It is one of the less spectacular types of farming, but general farming frequently insures more stability in income and less risk than accompanies highly specialized types of faring which involve large investments and cash operationg expenses.
Under this system the average beef cattle farming can care for from 5 to 7 hectare of pady field and for 15 hectare of pasture, depending on its productvity, and the amount of paddy field and land in pasture. lf management is good, this system of farming for a beef cattle farming upon paddy field with grazing system is one of the most low cost production system. This chapter explained to the effectiveness of this system by model example on a beef cattle farming.
II.The operation of a family farm today is a going business to requires a considerable investment in machinery and other material in most areas. ln this paper we consder the farmer's management problems of a capital investment and utilization of labor as the farm business. These roblems include (1) planning the most advantageous combination of the productve resources that he has or expects to obtain for use in farming, (2) planning the most effective combination of farm enterprises, and (3) operating the farm efficiently as a going concern. Our findings in this study are summerized below.
One of the types of farmng that can be most efficiently handled by the labor force available in a farm family is a type of the mixed crop and livestock farming in paddy rice culture, provided that farm labor in peak seasons is requred to assist a hired labor force in any other type of farming. And we see the need for comparing the labor available each month with the needs for that month ; figuring on the yeary basis alone may be easily misleading.