Structural Changes of the Dry Field Farming and the Formation of Various Types of Agricultural Holdings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 船舶構造・建造
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Noriaki  Kagoshima Univ.Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40117479)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDry Field Farming / Various Types of Management / Agricultural Control Center / Direct Management by Agricultural Cooperative Association / リース農場 / 農協直営 / 資本参入
Research Abstract
The results of our research are as follows.
1.Percentage of the land under cultivation is declining because of aging of the farming labor force. In the area where the dry field farming is dominant such tendency is more clear.
2.Under the circumstances mentioned above, many farmers have expanded the scale of their cultivated land. But to promote the expanding of their holdings there needs a lot of conditions, such as the readjustment of arable land, the existence of farmers who need more arable land and the local agencies which are able to coordinate the land lease.
3.As the area of the dry field farming is lacking in those conditions, we have to make the various types of agricultural holdings.
4.Agricultural control center is the most typical organization to re-organize the dry field farming. It offers various services such as leasing of large machines, agricultural operations services and the offer of the management information.
5.Agricultural cooperative associations recently have begun to manege the farming directly. They rent the waste land from the farmers who can not cultivate their land, and employ the manager to manege that land. Agricultural cooperative associations offer relatively good working conditions to the manager and expect the manager to become an independent farmer. That is also an important step to increase new comers into agriculture.