A Study on Conflict and Harmony Between Agriculture and Environment in Matropolitan Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Tadao  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40036439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URADE Toshikazu  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (80244664)
KATSURA Akihiro  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Research associate, 農学部, 助手 (90233767)
USAMI Yoshifumi  College of Agriculture University of Osaka Prefecture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40081559)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMetropolitan Region / Environment / Agriculture / Urban Agriculture / Urban Planning / productive Farm Land / India / U.K. / 緑地 / 農地
Research Abstract
Horita, head investigator, developed the concept of 'greenery rent' for the theoretical ground for preserving agriculture in urban areas. Since the type of farms qualifies accessibility for urban dwellers, regulation of farm land use would be required for public policy. In addition, he compared agricultural and environmental policy in U.K.with that of Japan, and discussed urban farming which is amiable to environment and landscape.
Usami analyzed the survey results of urban dwellers' consciousness on farming in urban areas, and clarified relationship between their demand for amenity and their opinions for preserving urban farm land. He also discussed urbanization process of Delhi, India and showed the serious environmental problems in mega-cities in developing countries.
Katsura, taking Kishiwada city, Osaka and Kokubunji city, Tokyo for comparatie study, discussed on urban farm management, and interdependence of agricultural development and urban planning policies. Significant portion of 'takuchika-nochi' remain as farm land, yet conversion of 'seisan-ryokuchi' has already recorded at the demise of Head of the household. A lot of problems remain in both cities regarding preservation of desirable residencial and farm land.
Urade, based on factor analysis of agricultural census data, showed a shift of regional classification in Osaka Prefecture. He also conducted survey in Osaka City Central Whole-sale Market and revealed that fresh vegetables supplied by farms in Osaka prefecture are highly assessed in terms of its quality.