The Study of Agricultural Employee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAJII Isoshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAI Haruo  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (10195513)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAgricultural employee / large-scale rice farming area / supply source of employee / capitalistic farm / 農業センサス / 年雇 / 施設園芸 / 労働力の給源
Research Abstract
The Census of Agriculture in 1990 threw light on the increase of agricultural employee. On an earlier occasion, agricultural employee was employed at large scale rice farming area, but nowadays they are working on area of high commercialized agriculture. Supply source of employee has shifted from poor peasant to town citizens, and agricultural labor market is enlarging widely. Not a few farmers advertise their living requirement by general want ad.journals. The above mentioned fact point out that Japanese agriculture enter into new situation, namely to-day is the formative period of Capitalistic Farm.