Studies on residential environment consoiidation in village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (1993-1994)
University of Tsukuba (1992)
Principal Investigator
KOIDE Susumu  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60003745)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAccessibility to water / Village road / Ecosystem conservation / Substitute lot plan / Village park / Residental environment / Land use plan / Village water supply / 土地改良 / 圃場整備 / 農村整備 / 住環境整備 / 農業集落 / 公園 / 農村 / 農村計画
Research Abstract
Residential quarter environment consoiidation in farm village make pians with not only village, but also field. Man and women can not live where small animals and plants can not live. Ecosystem conservation is essencial for Residential quarter environment in viilage. The wild plants is important for environmental conservation and forms special landscape in farm village. Beware of the shade of sun, the tree plants farm roads and canals.
It has many rains in Japan. Taking advantage of many rains, there are paddy fields. There are many canals and ponds in farm village. Rice is the main products in Japan. Water maintains ecosystem and scenery in rurai areas. But Water pollution in canals and eutrophication in ponds is progressing rapidly. We must improve water quality and recover to access water front. Irrigation canals change in depth and its slope makes gentle, so fished can live. canals make from not concrete pavement, but stone. Main irrigation canals and reservoirs have accessibility zone to water. Irrigation reservoirs recover water grass.
We must improve the infrastructure in residential quarter, so it emphasis the rurai living environment. As there are no natural open space in farm villages, we must needs make public open space. Its role is the play ground for children and the sports plaza. In farm villages where there are few child, the play ground uses multipurpose, Bon Festival etc. As there are many old men and women, we consolidates the gate ball ground. In suburban villages, people in city use the sports plaza. Field runs wild in mountain villages. We make natural parks with garden for all people. Village roads take care of traffic accidents.