Correlation between the Water Cycle and the Water Quality Change in the Area of Paddy Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA Masaru  Niigata Univ., Fac.of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50018785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAWA Shinichi  Niigata Univ., Fac.of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30018791)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWater cycle / Water management / Water reuse / Effluent load / Water quality / 水質負荷
Research Abstract
From both the 1992 and the 1993 investigations, the following results were obtained :
1. Through the use of water cycling, the complex tank model with water reuse included could indicate the return rate of irrigation water.
2. The concepts of paddy water purification and the water pollution mechanisms were understood. When the irrigation water is polluted, then the paddy water purification mechanism works very well. However, when the irrigation water is clean, then the concentration of the drainage water is increased, proving what is known as the buffer effect of paddy fields.
3. Water use was very effective in the farm-pond area using pumped irrigation water, moreover, the water cycling area using implying drainage channels supply reuse water was much more effective.
4.The area with plenty of irrigation water has less labor requirement and the water quality concentrations are lower, but the loads are large and so the drainage output loads are very large. Through the use of water cycling methods, the concentration of irrigation water increases, but with good water management methods it is possible to distribute the irrigation water more uniformly among the users, with less effluent loads and reduced environmental effects.