Safety and Efficiency for Weeding Work and Form of Levee Slope on Paddy Field in a Steep Sloping Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionSinshu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuhiro  Sinshu university, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (40021092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHINO Atsuyoshi  Sinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Late Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (10021073)
ARIMA Hiroshi  Sinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (40021068)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordssteep sloping area / land consolidation / weeding work / safe work / levee / paddy field / berm / 急傾斜地水田 / 除草 / 身体的負担
Research Abstract
We investigated on the paddy field, in which land consolidation has been achieved, to clarify the form of weeding levee and the preset condition of weeding work. We proposed the form and the arrangement of levee slope for safe and efficient weeding work.
Results obtained are as follows :
1)As heavy labor by using power grass cutter needs for weeding work, farmers are used to devise various methods to lighten the work. But some farmers should stop the levee weeding work due to their heavy labor.
2)The weeding work varies with method and the part on the slope of levee. As the trim-up method which needs heavy labor is adopted at the slope toe, worker's physical burden may inevitably increase. It may be expected the countermeasure to lighten for weeding work at the slope which is needed heavy labor, especially at the toe of the slope.
3)To set berm is very important for safe and efficient weeding work, so, we proposed the berm form reducing unusable land, and devised to set berm form both at the middle of the slope and slope toe.