Landscape Simulation Method according to Land Use Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yasuo  Gifu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30021728)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLand Use Planning / Rural Landscape / Personal Computer / Residents' Participation / パーソナルコンピューター
Research Abstract
Farmland consolidation according to a land use plan is required to prevent the sprawl development in rurban villages. In this study, supporting measures to image a land use plan were developed to motivate farmars to consolidate their farmlands and to consent to that. Land use plan images are supposed to be formed by the processes of mapping out the environmental problems and simulating the landscape changes displayd on a personal computer. At first, in a selected unconsolidated area, some problems were picked out by the developed mapping system to draw up land use plan on a personal computer and then the landscape simulation was carried out according to the plan. The landscape simulation had three steps ;
1) inputting actual image photograph using a image scanner,
2) retouching the image to the future landscape,
3) evaluating the results.
This method of simulation was found to be superior as a convenient and economical system for residents' land use plan imagination and their participation. On the developing way, some assignments remained as follows.
1) Retouching the actual image to future one needed some proper image parts pasted on, which affected the finish work.
2) Input image clipped out by a photograph was a narrow view on the wide landscape, which felt monotonous.
A panoramic presentaion were recommended by synthesizing the surrounding views. Retouching an air photograph was more helpful to image a land use plan than a drawing map of one.