Application of information processing technology for the analysis of hydraulics phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Masafumi  Mie Univ, Fac.bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024565)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsWavelet analysis / spectral analysis / hydraulically fluctuating phenomena / hydraulics model tests / Stilling basin / sound analysis / vegitated channels / range-scales analysis / 洪水吐き減勢工 / 水理実験の計測法 / 変動現象のスペクトル解析 / 水利施設の水理設計 / 水音の音環境特性 / 水生植物と水路
Research Abstract
It is necessary for the analysis of hydraulics phenomena to establish the dynamic treatments of data obtained with experiments, because hydraulical quantities are fluctuating both temporaly and spacially, depending on the occurrence of turbulence.
In this investigation, construction of new experimental methodology for hydraulic experiments are investigated with applications of now developing technology for the processing of information contents containning hydraulic experiment data. Three hydraulics phenomena are examined with the implementation of data processing methods and the effectiveness of these methods are suggested.
Firstly, water level fluctuating phenomena at the stilling basin constructed at tne foot of the spill way is analized with the application of range scales analysis (R/S analysis), which is one of the fractal theory. It is found out that R/S analysis is one of the effective processing method for the estimation of scales of stilling basin design in the hydraulic model … More tests.
Secoundly, acoustic characteristics of water sounds are investigated around water-use facilities and rivers. With the applications of several image processing technology such as spectral analysis and sonogram, characteristics of water sounds are presented by the clear image.
Thirdly, Multiresolution analysis was applied to the investigation of characteristics of velocity fluctuations in vegitated channels. Multiresolution analysis can be extracted information contents at a given resolution by decomposing flow velocity tiem series on a discrete wavelet basis, called wavelet representation. It is detected representative features of fluctuations and time of occurrence of these fluctuating patterns. Spectra of velocity fluctuations consists of two predominant frequency ranges, one is due to the movements of water plants as a whole, the other is due to the small scale disturbance near the water plants layr. Multiresolution representations are effective for analyzing characteristics features of the flucuating phenomena. Less