| Project/Area Number |
04660255
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MITSUNO Toru OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 環境理工学部, 教授 (10026453)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKAE Takeo OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PRO, 農学部, 助教授 (10123423)
ADACHI Tadashi OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 環境理工学部, 教授 (20012007)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | electric dipole moment / dielectric constant / micro wave / FDR (Frequency Domain Reflectmetory) / frozen water / adsorbed water / bonding water / nondestructive in si-tu measurement of soil moisture / 土層境界 / 界面電気現象 / 高周波誘電率 / 水分子 / 土壌物理性 |
| Research Abstract |
A water molecule is known to have an extraordinary large electric dipole moment. The dipole moment is measured as a dielectric constant by a spectroscopy. However, the obtained values of the dielectric constants are affected by polarization of the interface, it is needed to eliminate the influence and to find out net contribution of the dipole moment of water molecules from the measured dielectric constants. In a frequency range of micro-wave (100MHz-10GHz), dielectric constants are affected mainly by the dipole moment. Therefore, the measurement of dielectric constants of a soil in this frequency range make it possible to measure the dipole moment of the water molecule with no disturbance of interface polarization effect. In this study, the author developed a new theory of Frequency Domain Refractometry (FDR) on dielectric constant measurement.Based on the theory, he developed a single prove method which is quite convenient in both laboratory and field measurement. This method was confirmed to be applied successfuly to volumetric soil moisture measurement, frozen water measurement, adsorbed water detection and bonding water detection, as well. In addition, the method was found to offer a powerful tool for quick and nondestructive in si-tu measurement of soil moisture which had been considered very difficult. Namely, the method enables us to detect soil strata and to measure soil moisture distribution, that is another macroscopic phenomena at a soil interface.