Study on the Application of Long Term Runoff Analysis to Regional Environmental Impact Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionIshikawa Agricultural College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Iwao  Ishikawa Agri.College, Agri.Eng.Dept., Assistant Professor, 農業工学科, 助教授 (20070849)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEnvironmental impact assessment / Long term runoff anylysis / Series tank model / 環境変響評価 / 長期流出解析
Research Abstract
The land development changes variously matural environment. The purpose of the present investigation is to apply the series tank model method to long term runoff impact assessment on the land development and to prove really the utility of its application. The tank model used in this investigation is a four-stage series tank model. The techniqus of investigation was carried out as follows :
1. On the idntification of a set of model parameters, the author made two idntification techniqus which the influence of land development appeared on the upper flank hole parameter of the first tank.
2. The first techniqu analysis the long term runoff of individual years from the subject basin at the beginning. Next, it searchs repeatly the basin unique value of each parameters but the upper flank hole parameter of the first tank from the identified parameters of individual years. As a result of the above stated searching, the upper flank hole parameter of the first tank is identified variously each years.
3. The second techniqu identify the parameters but the upper flank hole parameter of the first tank from the collected interrupting year's long term runoff datas into one group. In the same manner as the the first techniqu, the upper flank hole parameter of the first tank is identified variously each years.
4. In this investigation, the typical indexs of land use transition are the dynamic statistics of population and the number of households, the transition of agricultural land use.
5. The values of the upper flank hole parameter changed as the year goes on. And the result obtained was considered to correspond with the indexs of land use transition.