The Developments of A Tractor Universal Control Monitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Munehiro  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20001456)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFarm tractor work / Boom type sprayr / Flux control system / Artificial intelligent control / Human-like control / トラクタ作業 / 自動化 / 農業機械 / 農作業
Research Abstract
As the author had developed "Tractor information monitor" use with Doppler radar in the studies on grand-in-aid for scientific research(C) at 1988 (See the author's report of the research project number 62560241), The object of this study is reforming or grad-up the 'information monitor' to 'Universal control monitor' which control farm implements automatically.
The studies on the human-like intelligent controls for the flux of boom-type pesticide sprayr mounted on farm tractor was tried to maintain the splayd amount on unit area, even if the tractor travel spees was uneven by the tire deformation and tire slippage by the burden of the pesticide volume in tank. The basic experiment results showed that the automatic flux control system which was with a random non-liner property, has satisfied stability, disturbance resistance and rapid responsibility.
As the human-like method controls the object system to pay attention to deviation between registered volume and actual volume, and when the data taken from implement were normalizing, the control mechanisms can applied to all oher farm implement. So the new monitor which equipped human-like control use with normalized data can adaptable to full line of mounted implements.