| Project/Area Number |
04660264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SASAO Akira Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70032993)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Agricultural Machine / Sound Intensity Method / Noise / Noise Control / Head-feeding Type Combine / Visualizing Sound / Sound Arrester / Sound Flow / 騒音対策 / 自脱型コンバイン / ベクトル図 / コンタ図 / 音の図系化 / 光透過性遮音壁 |
| Research Abstract |
This research has determined sound intensity and pressure values and directions around the head-feeding type combine harvester by using the Sound Intensity Method(SIM), and has been conducted to investigate the area of the operator's seat. Several experiments were carried out, one of them was by feeding wheat into the operating parts of the combine harvester. Sound pressure values of over 90 dB were measured. Several vector graphs plotted by the SIM showed a major sound flow across the operator's seat and the assumed location on the operator's head. These sound flows came from the lower backside(engine and thresher) and were directed to the front, slightly going up. As there were two major sound sources at the location of the origin of these sound flows, these sound flows were directed both to the left and to the right across the operator's head. Using the results of this research, it is possible to give guidelines for future reseach and experiments with noise provention measures.