Study on Dynamic Interaction between Machine/Plant and Soil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OIDA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Agr., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10026461)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTerramechanics / Soil rheology / Stress relaxation / Finite element method / Lugged wheel / Soil compaction / Vibration effect / Distinct element method / 計算力学
Research Abstract
Fundamental experiments on the dynamic response of soil such as the rheological behavior were conducted and at the same time the distinct element method was tried to be applied to simulate the dynamic behavior of soil. The interaction between machine parts and soil has been investigated theoretically mainly by using the FEM.In the case of the FEM,however, the soil is treated as a continuum. That results in difficulty to handle a discrete phenomenon such as the separation of soil blocks or particles which often occurs by the impact or transient action of machine parts on the soil.
Therefore, the application of the DEM would be more preferable than the FEM to clarify both interactions between machine and soil and between plant root and soil. Considering the root morphology, the movement of root tips and the growth would be able to be found as the result of the interaction between the root and the soil which will be found by the DEM.The final report was written in English with the following contents :
Chapter 1. Introduction, Chapter 2. Mechanical Properties of Soil, Chapter 3. Analysis of Rheological Behavior of soil, Chapter 4. Application of Finite Element Method to Find the Stress Relaxation of Soil, Chapter 5. Application of Finite Element Method to Find the Time-dependent Sinkage of Wheel, Chapter 6. Interaction between Lugs of Lugged Wheel and Soil Found by the Finite Element Method, Chapter 7. Effect of Deformation Speed on Soil Compaction (Interaction between Running Tire and Soil) , Chapter 8. Effect of Vibration on Soil Shear Strength (Interaction between Vibrating Tire and soil) , Chapter 9. Basic Study to Find the Interaction between Plant Root and Soil, Chapter 10. Conclusion and References.