Studies on the measurement of physical and chemical properties of treated water by electric and magnetic field and on the utilization of the water for agricultural production.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MATUOKA Takahisa  Kochi Univ.Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70036739)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTreated Water / Surface Tension / electric and magnetic field / elctrolyzing / sterilizing / control / hydroponics / Pseudomonas solanacearum / 微小エネルギー / 電解水 / 酸化水 / 還元水 / 膜透過性 / 植物生長 / 限界ミセル濃度
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to measure the physical and chemical properties of treated water by electric and magnetic field and to utilize the water for the agricultural production. The results may be summerized as follows :
1.The surface tension of the water treated using polar crystal tourmaline was 10-15 % lower than the surface tension before treatment.
2.A considerable permeate rate of the treated water through a cellulose tube was noted, but was not in the absoption of the treated water by the polished rice.
3.In order to evaluate the growth of plants watering the treated water by three treatment methods, the radish plants cultivated in the artificial plantation material in incubator. The three treated cases of the fresh and dry weights of plants at 10 days after seedling were larger vlues than the control.
4.The disinfecting properties of electrolyzed water to Pseudomonas solana cearum and the effect of sterilization of the tomato plants by electrolyzed water in NFT cultivation were investigated. (1) The oxide water has a sterilizing power to Pseudomonas solanacearum (10^3-10^7cfu/ml). As for the reduced water, Hcl aqueous solution, and NaOH aqueous solution have no sterilizing power. (2) It was possible to control of bacterial wilt caused by Pseudomonas solanacearum on tomato plants in NFT cultivation by the oxide water.