Convection heat-transfer coefficient at an animal body surface based on the body shape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionKAGAWA University
Principal Investigator
MINOWA Masayoshi  KAGAWA Univ., Dept. Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90036088)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsShape of an animal body / Convection heat-transfer coefficient / Equation of continuity / Equation of motion / Equation of energy / Finite element method / Numerical analysis / 家畜体表面対流伝熱係数 / 境界層方程式
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the numerical analysis on the convection heat transfer at an animal body surface. The procedure is (1) the numerical-value expression of an animal body shape, (2) the numerical computation on the air and heat flows on an animal body surface and (39 the estimation of the convection heat-transfer coefficient at an animal body surface.
the three-dimensional shape measurement of a pig was conducted by using the light-sectioning method. The three-dimensional coordinate values of a pig body shape were calculated from the shape measurement, and the polyhedric surface-model of a pig was constructed. The surface-model was used in this study.
The air and heat flows on a pig body surface are calculated from the continuity, motion and energy equations. The two-dimensional simulation was investigated before the three-dimensional analysis. The equations were transformed by the stream function and vorticity, and by the dimensionless variables. And then these equations were changed to the dicrete forms by using the finite element method (FEM).
The two-dimensional distributions of the dimensionaless air-velocity and air-temperature on the pig body surface are continued to simulate under different Reynolds and Grashof numbers.