System Identification and Control of Environment inside Greenhouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業気象・生物環境制御学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Hiroshige  Ehime Univ., Col.of Agric., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70134509)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGreenhouse / Environment / System Identification / Control / Observer / Optimal Regulator / 環境解析・制御 / 放射量 / 内気温 / 換気
Research Abstract
In this study, the author analyzed the thermal environment inside greenhouse by means of system identification and investigated the applicability of system identification. Furthermore, as control system for the thermal environment inside greenhouse, optimal regulator with ovserver was disigned and control performance was examined.
The experiment of system identification was carried out in a vinyl house. At first, the author analyzed a system with an input of outside radiation and an output of inside air temperature by means of MA model (moving average model) and ARMA model (auto-regressive moving average model). Relationship between order and error in identification of the system was also investigated. Identification of system which determines inside air temperature based on outside radiation and on-off of ventilating fan was also carried out.
The experiment of control of the thermal environment inside greenhouse was carried out in a vinyl model greenhouse with a water-to-air heat exchanger for heating/cooling. Observer was calculated by the estimated parameters of ARMA model. Optimal regulator was designed based on solution of Riccati equiation and state feedback gain. Control performance was examined experimentally with some values of weighting factor in LQ control (linear quadratic control).