| Project/Area Number |
04660290
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
畜産学(含草地学)
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRUNAGI Kanjun Nagoya Univ, School of Agricultual Science, Asst. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (00126898)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO N. Nagoya Univ, School of Agricultual Science, Asst. Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40211924)
NAITO J. Nagoya Univ, School of Agricultual Science, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30048467)
WATANABE T. Nagoya Univ, School of Agricultual Science, Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30023427)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Chicken / Vasotocin neurons / Immunoelectron microscopy / Immunohisto chemistry / Hypathalamus / NPY / ニューロペプタイドY |
| Research Abstract |
Vasotocin(VT)- immunoreactive(ir) neurons of the domestic chicken were studied by an immunohistochemical technique. There are several VT-ir cell populations in the preoptic areas and periventricular regions of the hypothalamus. The sizes of these cell bodies are 22-25X15mum. Shape factors are 0.7-0.8. In preoptic areas VT-ir cell bodies are distributed just under a pia mater. In the periventricular region, there are many VT-ir processes and somata. Some of these immunoreactive fibers apparently originate in each of the immunoreactive somata in the subependymal zone. Thich immunoreactive processes running toward the third ventricle seem to reach the ependymal cell layr. These processes seem to be dendritic processes of immunoreactive neurons located in the subependymal region. Immunoelectron microscopy of VT-ir neurons of the P-1 region(Berk et al. 1982)revealed VT-ir processes that make contact with the basal elements of ependymal cells of the third ventricle. On these VT-ir processes, immunonegative terminals are found. In the subependymal neuropil of the P-1 region, many immunoreactive processes of various sizes are found. Immunonegative synaptic terminals containing clear vesicles were frequently observed on thin immunopositive processes. The junctional comlex of ependymal cells seemes to lack a tight junction. Immunoelectron microscopy of neuropeptide Y(NPY) revealed that there are many NPY-ir processes and terminal like formations in the P-1 region. At least two types of NPY-ir processes. First, some of precesses are axonal fibers. Second type of processes belongs to terminals. Terminal-like structures are 725-750nm in diameter. NPY-ir axonal terminals frequently contact with immunonegative dendrites in this region. These results suggest that VT-ir neurons of P-1 region receive a NPY projection. Further studies are needed to confirm the NPY projection of this region in the domestic chicken.