Project/Area Number |
04660300
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
畜産化学
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Tadao Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00118358)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Bovine colostrum / Immunostimulator / Affinity chromatography / Immunoglobulin G_1 / Mitogenecity / B-Cell mitogen / Loctin-staining / Glucose-specific lectin / 免疫グロブリンG1 |
Research Abstract |
a. The specific binding proteinaceous components on Sephadex (D-gucose polymer) gels were isolated from bovine colostrum immediatedly after parturition. (Sephadex-affinity chromatography). b. The component was identified to immunoglobulin (Ig) G_1 by chemical analysis (SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis, high performance liquid chromatography and amino acid composition analysis) and immunological analysis (immunoelectrophoresis, Ouchterlony's gel diffusion analysis). c. Sephadex-binding (SB) IgG_1 showed strong mitogenic activity to mouse splenocytes. Especially, SB-IgG_1 only stimulated B-lymphocytes (B-cell mitogen) and the activity was lost after papain digestion. d. SB-IgG_1 strictly recognized alpha-D-Glucose (Glc) portion of oligosaccharides and the characteristic was originated from F_<ab> portion of its molecule. e. On lectin-like lstaining by biotinated SB-IgG_1, SB-IgG_1 strongly bound to hoth heavy chains from egg yolk antibody (IgY) and collagen which contained a glucosylated sugar chain.