Studies on the function and biosynthesis of oxodesmosine, new cross-linking amino acid of elastin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Kyozo  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70005635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMO Yasushi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Technician, 農学部, 教務技官
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOxodesmosine / Isooxodismosine / Elastin / Crosslink / Amino Acid / Desmosine / 架〓アミノ酸 / 大動脈
Research Abstract
Elastin is one of the connective tissue protain found in virtually every tissue and organs of mature animals and is major constituent of blood vessels and certain ligaments and other compliant tissues such as lung and skin. Elastin is primarily synthesized during physiological development by such cells as the vascular smooth muscle and fibroblast as a soluble precursor, tropoelastin. Several pairs of deaminated lysyl residues in each tropoelestin molecule are involved in a set of spontaneous condensation reactions that lead to the formation of crosslinking amino acids. In our experiments, we isolated two new crosslinking amino acids having N-substituted dihydrooxopyridine structure named oxodesmosine and isooxodesmosine from bovine aorta elastin. Both oxodesmosine and isooxodesmosine were very hygroscopic, white solid with faint yellow tinges, soluble in aqueous solvents. Structural analysis of both amino acids were done by UV, NMR and MS.It might be deduced from the structure of N-substituted dihydrooxopyridine skeleton that these new amino acids are metabolic intermediate of major pyridinium crosslinking amino acids, desmosine and isodesmosine. The in vivo synthesis of both amino acids were probably took place by oxydation of desmosine and isodesmosine as intermediate for further decompositions of such crosslinks. Although the mechanical details are not clear, one must invoke the cyclization, accompany with decarboxylation reaction during acid hydrolysis to form cyclopentene skeleton.