Improvemente of fuctional properties of whey protein by glucose 6-phosphate conjugation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 畜産化学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
AOKI Takayoshi  Agriculture, Biochemical Science and Technology Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70034460)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsWhey Protein / beta-Lactoglobulin / Glucose 6-Phosphate / Maillard Reaction / Phosphate Group / Calcium Phosphate / beta-ラクトグロブリン / ミノカルボニル反応 / リン酸化 / グルコース6リン酸
Research Abstract
Utilization of whey is a very important subject and whey protein is now used as food materials because the various separation technologies gave been developed. However, the improvements of functional properties of whey protein are needed for its further utilization. This study was carried out to give both the functional properties for food processing and calcium phosphate-solubilizing properties to whey protein by conjugation of glucose 6-phosphate through the Maillard reaction. G6P was conjugated with whey protein by incubating freeze-dried whey protein and G6P mixture at 50゚C and 65% relative humidity for 0.5-1 day. Since brown color and polymerizsation was observed in whey protein-G6P conjugates, short time incubation was preferable for the practical use. The heat stability and emulsifying activity of whey protein were increased by G6P conjugation. The whey protein-G6P conjugates solubilized calcium phosphate and prevented the spontaneous precipitation of calcium phosphate from the supersaturated solution with respect to dicalcium phosphate. It is expected that whey protein-G6P conjugate may stimulate calcium absorption in the small intestine.