Signal transduction mechanisms operated via receptor activation in the smooth muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Seiichi  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70195866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEWAKI Tadashi  Gifu Univ., The United Graduate School of Veterinary Sciences (Doctoral Course),, 大学院・連合獣医学研究科, 教授 (00021717)
OHASHI Hidenori  Gifu Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001531)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSmooth muscle / Histamine / G protein / Cationic channel / Calcium stores / Muscarinic receptor / Inositol triphosphate / Membrane current / ヒスタミン / 膜電流 / イノシトール燐脂質代謝
Research Abstract
The present study was to investigate the effects of carbachol and histamine on membrane currents in single smooth muscle cells of guinea-pig ileum using a patch-clamp technique and on tension in beta -escin-skinned smooth muscle of the same intesitine, in an attempt to elucidate signal transduction systems involved in both activation of cationic channels and release of Ca^<2+> stores brought about by stimulation of eigher muscarinic or histamine receptors.
1. Both cationic current and Ca^<2+>-store release elicited by histamine are indistinguishable in pharmacological properties from those elicited by carbachol.
2. A G-protein system plays a role in each of the two cellular responses to either receptor stimulation, but a G-protein involved in the release of Ca^<2+> stores is characterized by insensitivity to pertussis toxin.
3. Both receptor agonists act on caffeine-sensitive stores to release Ca^<2+> via formation of inositol trisphosphate (IP3).
4. The cationic current in response to receptor stimulation is potentiated by a rise in cytosolic Ca^<2+> due to release of Ca^<2+> stores. Generation of oscillations in the cationic current may involve cyclical release of Ca^<2+> stores which is triggerd by IP3 formed during receptor stimulation.