The role of plasmalemmal Ca^<2+> channels and intracellular Ca^<2+> stores in vascular smooth muscles during the development of vascular resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎獣医学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsuaki  Miyazaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70136795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和保  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00190877)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsResistance vessels / Ca channels / Sarcoplasmic reticulum / Contraction / Intracellular Ca / Contractile protein / Phosphorylation / Membrane potential / 血管平骨筋 / ryanodine
Research Abstract
In this study, the roles of plasmalemmal Ca^<2+> channels and sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR), intracellular Ca^<2+> stores, in the development of tension in vascular smooth muscle, especially in resistance vessels, were investigated. The major findings are as follws.
1) Regulation of cytoplasmic Ca^<2+> ([Ca^<2+>]i) by Ca^<2+> channel and SR.I analyzed the effects of ryanodine and cyclopiazonic acid, modifiers of SR functions, on [Ca^<2+>]i, mesured with fura-2, and the tension of rat mesenteric resistance arteries. The results suggest that SR plays as a buffer to decrease [Ca^<2+>]i at a resting state, while it amplifies a contraction by releasing Ca^<2+> when transmembrane Ca^<2+> influx increased.
2) Ca^<2+> entry pathways following activation of alpha1-adrenoceptor. When alpha1-adrenoceptors of resistance vassels was activated by low concentration of agonist, Ca^<2+> influx through voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> channel (VDC) was enhanced without any depolarization. This influx triggered Ca^<2+> release from SR.A high concentration of agonist caused depolarization, which in turn enhanced the Ca^<2+> influx through VDC.Besides this, Ca^<2+> entry through a pathway other than VDC also occurred. This entry was sensitive to K^+ channel blockers but not to dihydropyridine Ca^<2+> channel blockers.
3) Functions of ion channels in the hypertensive vessels. In vascular smooth muscles from spontaneously hypertensive rate voltage-dependent Ca^<2+> channels were active at the resting state, which produced an active tension and activated Ca^<2+>-activated K^+ channels. Increased Ca^<2+> influx provided more Ca^<2+> to SR, then increased Ca^<2+> release from SR.