RAPID DETECTION OF MYCOPLASMAS BY A FILTER-IMMUNOBINDING TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takamasa  MIYAZAKI UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10040825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATOMO Hiroshi  MIYAZAKI UNIV., FAC.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSIST.PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (10041063)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMycoplasmas / Filter-immunobinding / Non-culture detection / イムノバインド反応 / マイコプラズマ検出法 / 濾過免疫結合 / 抗原検出法 / 血清反応
Research Abstract
A filter-immunobinding (FIB) technique in which commercial dot-plates and enforced nitrocellulose membrane, Nitro Plus 2000, were utilized, was developed. When diluted mycoplasma liquid cultures were used as antigens, it was critical to adsorb antisera with culture medium in order to avoid significant unspecific FIB reactions. Adsorbed antisera gave rise to specific FIB reactions with bovine and avian mycoplasma Type strains as well as field isolates identified by growth inhibition test. Rate of detection of M.bovirhinis and M.bovis from nasal discharge of calves by FIB was siightly less than by the routine culture method. Detection rate of M.gallisepticum and M.synoviae by FIB much less than that obtained by culture method, probablly due to small CFU of mycoplasmas existed in the oropharynxes of normal chickens examined. It was concluded that FIB technique was useful for the rapid diagnosis of mycoplasmoses in which great number of organisms might exist.