Immunological significnce of animal serum lectin in protection sgainst microbial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SUGII Shunji  Kitasato University, School of Medical Technology, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 講師 (70162865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Hisayoshi  Kitasato University School of Medical Technology, Assistant Professor, 衛生学部, 講師 (60168945)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsprotection / serum lectin / conglutinin / mannan-binding protein / microbial infection / マングルチニン
Research Abstract
To understand the role(s) of serum lectin(s) in animal and human nonimmune system against microbial infections, purification and changes in serum concentration of mannan-binding protein(s) were carried out. From the results obtaned in the present investigation, at least three Ca^<2+>-dependent mannan-binding CL-43, and MBP) were identified and obtained from bovine serum, whereas ony MBP was isolated from chicken and human serum.
Rabbit anti-bovine MBP was found to cross-react with a bovine serum bactericidal factor which is reactive with a Ra chemotype stran of Salmonella Typhimurium (RaRF). Similar findings were obtained with chcken and human materials. On the other hands, changes in serum concentrations of bovine kg and MBP were investigated with sera from Holsteins with or without mastitis. The changes in the Kg concentration in sera from healthy cows were found to be more variable than those in the MBP concentration in sera from the same cow. On the other hand, the Kg concentrations in sera from cows with mastitis were about 50-fold lower than those in sera from halthy cows. However, the MBP serum concentration was found to be about 3-fold lower. After clinically recovery by treatment with antibiotics, the Kg concentration was found to increases to the normal levels. From these findings, the change in the serum Kg concentration may ne a candidate for clinical indictiors to bovine mastitis.