Studies on epidemiology and transmission mechanisms of lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04660338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Chiharu  Rakuno-Gakuen Univ., Dept.Vet.Med., Prof., 酪農学部, 教授 (50072369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMI Yasushi  Natl.Inst.Hlth., Lab.Anim.Care, Res.Officer, 動物管理室, 研究官 (10202699)
UENO Hiroshi  , 講師 (60137411)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordslymphocytic choriomeningitis virus / LCMV / wild house mouse / Mus musculus / subspecies / epidemiology / リンパ球性脈絡髄膜炎 / 水平伝播 / LCM / 東南アジア / Mus musculus castaneus
Research Abstract
Recently, we reported occurrence of antibodies and isolation of lymphocytic choriomeningitis virus (LCMV) in two international ports in Japan. Attempts to detect the antibody or the virus in any other place in Japan have not succeeded until now. We utilized genetic analysis of ribosomal DNA and mitochondrial DNA to detect subspecies of Mus.musculus in some areas including LCMV-positive ports in Japan. As the results, M.m.castaneus was assumed to be the carrier reservoir of the virus invading to Japan. There is no report detecting LCMV in the habitat area of M.m.castaneus. The survey of 6 countries including China revealed LCMV existed in M.m.castaneus. In addition, the antibodies against LCMV were revealed in the mice captured in the northern part of China where was the habitat of M.m.gansuensis. LCMV is thought to be maintained by vertical transmission from dams to their offsprings. We analyzed matrilineal linage of mice captured in Osaka Port. Horizontal transmission of the virus has an important role to maintain the virus in the population of the wild house mouse.