Structure and movements of seminiferous and epididymal tubules. --Movements analyzed by video tape in relation to the muscular elements and innervation--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Toshio  DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (60009082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yasuichiro  DEPARTMENT OF PHYSIOLOGY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (10009649)
MAEKAWA Mamiko  DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (20181571)
TOYOTA Fumie  DEPARTMENT OF ANATOMY, CHIBA UNIVERSITY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60009751)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsactin filaments / myoid cells / internal pressure of tubules / innervations / spontaneous movements / アクチン細系
Research Abstract
(1) Seminiferous tubules of adult rats, golden hamster and mice were isolated, stained with fluorescent phallotoxin and viewed in a confocal laser microscope to observe actin filaments. Bundles of actin filaments in the myoid cells, especially in the rat, were arranged at right angles to each other in relation to the axis of the tubules. Nuclei of the myoid cells were elliptical and their short diameters were parallel to the axis of the tubule. Area of myoid cells and of basal junctional portions of Sertoli cells were measured and compared in these animals. There were significant differences in the area.
(2) In anesthetized rats, changes of intraluminal pressures were measured in the seminiferous and epididymal tubules. Spontaneous movements of these tubules were recorded in video tape.
(3) Using various antibodies to nerve elements, no innervations could be found along the seminiferous tubules. But rich innervations were observed in the excurrent duct system.