Intracellular behavior of a multifunctional protein, collagenase inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Takeshi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL MED., PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (40000913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kunihiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE MED.TECH., PROFESSOR, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (30001051)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCollagenase inhibitor / TIMP / Intracellular behavior / Cell culture / Cell division cycle / Immunohistochemistry / 免疫組織化学
Research Abstract
Intracellular locarization of tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases was investigated in human gingival fibroblasts (Gin-l cells) and other human cell lines in culture by immunohistochemistry. The TIMP-immunostaining was observed in the cytoplasm of all cells and in the nuclei of some, population of cells. Quantitative observations on the nuclear and cytoplasmic densities of the immunostaining in Gin-1 cells demonstrated that the nuclear density was remarkably decreased when the cells were arrested at G0 by removal of serum from the culture, and the following seruminduced cell growth was accompanied by an increase of nuclear TIMP-positive cells. While the cytoplasmic density remained almost unchanged except a slight decrease at G0. The frequency of the nuclear TIMP-positive cells changed in parallel with that of PCNA-positive cells at a little lower level and was always higher than that of S-phase cells. In Raji cells, which do not produce collagen, TIMP immunostaining was observed in the cytoplasm and nucleus. The frequency of nuclear TIMP-positive cells changed during the cell division cycle. HeLa cells having a high activity of proliferation showed a high frequency of nuclear TIMP-positive cells as well as PCNA-positive cells. In various cell types TIMP might function in supporting the progression of the cell division cycle.