Study on the role of epidermal growth factor receptor and protooncogenes in mammalian morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Kohei  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80109529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Makoto  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Medicine, Department of Anatomy, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (30232341)
MORI Chisato  Kyoto Univ.Faculty of Medicine Department of Anatomy, Assoc.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (90174375)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmorphogenesis / EGF receptor / proto-oncogene / palatogenesis / birth defect / proliferation / differentiation / 哺乳類 / 胎児 / 免疫組織化学 / 口蓋 / 肝腫瘍
Research Abstract
1. Expression and localization of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGF-R)in human embryonic tissues
Human embryos of 3-8 weeks of gestation were immersion-fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde, embedded in paraffin, and serially sectioned. They were immunostained with anti-rabbit EGF-R antibody and examined after diaminobenzidine/H_2O_2 reaction. Characteristic tissue-specific localization of EGF-R was noted, and the epithelia of the digestive tube and respiratory tract, cartilage, kidney, and epidermis were strongly positive for the reactive products against EGF-R.Proliferating epithelial tissues were selectively reactive, suggesting that epidermal growth factor may play a key role in the proliferation and differentiation of epithelial tissues in human embryos.
2. Expression of EGF-R in the fusing palatal shelves of mouse fetuses.
Expression of EGF-R was examined immunohistochemically in the palates of days-12-14 mouse fetuses. Immunoreactive products against EGF-R was detected in palatal epithelia as well as underlying mesenchyme, and spatial heterogeneity and temporal sequence were noted which arppeared closely related to the palatogenetic process.
3. Expression of EGF-R in dysmorphogenesis
Cleft Palate is frequently produced if pregnant female mice are treated with retinoic acid. Pregnant female mice were given orally 80-100 mg/kg all-trans retinoic acid and their fetuses were examined immurnohistochemically for EGF-R.The expression of EGF-R in the palatal tissue of treated fetuses were significantly more intense than in the corresponding tissue of control fetuses. It seems that retinoic acid disturbs the normal regulation of EGF-R expression and thereby inhibit the fusion of palatal shelves.
The present study has shown that epidermal growth factor and related protooncogenes may play important role in mammalian morphogenesis.