Fluctuation of collagen complex from endothelial cells in liver and in serum during hepatic fibrogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Eijiro  Osaka University, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30110430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Toshihiko  Osaka University, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60090528)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLamina densa / Type IV collagen / Sinusoid / Capillary / Liver / Carbon tetrachloride / Crab eating monkey / Sandwich ELISA / 肝線維症 / 基底膜 / 血管 / カニクイサル / V型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
The relation of hepatic fibrogenesis and setum level of CEB (Collagen complex from Endothelial Basement membrane) during chronic carbon tetrachliride(CCI_4) intoxication was investigated in crab eating monkeys. Liver tissues were obtained through biopsy under a laparoscope at 4 week interval. Simultaneously, monkey serum was also collected and serum level of CEB was measured by sandwich ELISA using anti alpha1(IV) antibody and anti CEB antibody.
During the initial necrosis of parenchymal cells (2 to 3 months after subcutaneous injection if CCl_4, serum level of CEB was elevated to 2 to 3 times as high as normal level. Septa containing collagen fibrils were observed in liver lobules at this period. No basal lamina, however, was found along the endothelial cells.
In the prefibrotic stage (5 to 10 months after CCl_4 intoxication), serum level of CEB swas reduced to normal level. No dignificant sign of liver fibrosis was observed in biopsy samples. The space of Disse seens to lack apparent lamina dansa, containing flocculent material as seen in the sinusoidal lumen. The endothelium was fenestrated as seen in normal liver tissue.
During nonseptal fibrogenesis (over 10 months after CCl_43 intoxication), the cpillary was lined by continuous endothelial cells with lamina densa. Pinocytotic vesicles were conspicuous in the endothelium. A cosiderable number of liver sinusoids became capillaries. Collagen fibrils were also increased in number along the perisinusoidal space as well as fibrotic septa. The surface of parenchymal cells faced to fibrotic septa were also lined by a continuous lamina densa. Serum level of CEB was again elevated 2 to 3 times as high as normal level.
Taking account of these findings, serum level of cEB was elevated in parallel as fibrogenesis progressed.