Relation between rat early ontogenical development of hemopoietic focus and placenta.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Yoshihisa  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, First Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10165368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Nobuko  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, First Department of Anatomy, Research A, 医学部, 助手 (70227578)
SAWADA Tomoo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, First Department of Anatomy, Associate, 医学部, 講師 (90187295)
FUKUMOTO Tetsuo  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, First Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00040171)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsRat / Hemopoietic region / Hemopoietic cell / Placenta / Immunohistochemistry / Monoclonal antibody / Culture / 造血細胞
Research Abstract
This research was done to clear where main hemopoiesis occurs during rat ontogenical development from yolk sac, fetal liver, fetal or neonatal spleen to bone marrow and also examined the organ, cell or factor which support the hemopoiesis. It is mentioned that hemopoietic cell, stromal cell and hemopoietic stimulating factor, are necessary to achieve hemopoiesis. We have reported UB-12 monoclonal antibody which was raised against 15days fetal liver cells, mainly hemopoietic cells, recognized rat hemopoietic cells of early stage. On the other hand, culture supernatant of placenta is usually used as a source of hemopoietic stimulating factor in vitro assay (CFU-C) . In this study, we analyzed the relation between hemopoietic stromal cells and stimulating factor.
We showed that UB-12 antigen was expressed on placenta tissue by immunofluorescence method. It has been suggested that placenta plays an important role in hemopoiesis of rat. We tried to make a cell line from rat placentatissue, b … More ut could not obtain. We isografted dissociated hepatocytes which were prepared from collagenase perfused rat liver to spleen, salivary gland, thymus or subcapsular region of kidney of partially hepatectomized rats. The transplanted hepatocytes formed liver tissue heterotopically, which had 3 faces of hepatocytes, such as sinusoidal, bile-canalicular and contiguous faces. The results were examined by using HAM2, HAM4 and HAM8 monoclonal antibodies. When dissociated hepatocytes from fetal rat liver were transplanted heterotopically, as same as above mentioned methods, they form not only liver tissue but also duct-like structure in situ. The results suggested that fetal hepatocytes are more undifferentiated than adult rat hepatocytes. We made new monoclonal antibodies which were named UB18 and UB19, against 18-day fetal rat liver cells. These antibodies reacted to adult rat hepatocytes but not fetal rat hepatocytes. This may mean both hepatocytes expressed different cell surface antigens on each cell, and we consider that fetal rat hepatocyte is one of the candidates of hemopoietic stromal cells in rat. Less