Project/Area Number |
04670025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research Institution | SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Yuji (1994) SAITAMA MEDICAL SCHOOL,ANATOMY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (80207795)
平光 〓司 (平光 O司) (1992-1993) 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60049773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGISHI Toshiyuki JYOSYU, 医学部, 助手 (60255122)
HIRUMA Tamiko JYOSYU, 医学部, 助手 (70118644)
YAMAZAKI Yoshihito ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (60200672)
中島 裕司 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80207795)
杉 雪子 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60137825)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Precardiac mesoderm / Cardiomyocyte / Differentiation / Growth factor / Chick embryo / Transposition of the great arteries / Retinoic acid / Mouse embryo / 筋小胞体 / 形質転換成長因子 / 心臓 / 血管 / 発生 / 細胞分化 / 体外培養 / 平滑筋細胞 / 内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1.Precardiac mesoderm and growth factors Precardiac mesoderm, which has potential ability of differentiation to beating myocardium in the adult heart, was examined whether it developed to beating tissue in the presence of growth factors. Insulin-like growth factor, activin A,and basic fibroblast growth factor showed a stimulating effect on myocardial differentiation. 2.Heart development and calcium-containing mitochondria A calcium-containing vacuolated mitochondria in chick developing heart was examined by cytochemistry and X-ray microanarysis. Results suggested that vacuolated mitochondria regulated intracellular calcium concentration. 3.Sarcoplasmic reticulum and heart development Development of sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) and its calcium releasing function were examined in early chick embryonic heart. Tubular SR and junctional SR appeared at stage 11 and 12, respectively. Intracellular calcium concentration by fura-2 suggested that SR might elicit its function at stage 10. 4.Transposition of the great arteries (TGA) Developmental mechanism of TGA,one of the congenital heart malformations, was examined in retinoic-acid induced mouse model. Intraracardiac cast models at various developmental stages were examined by scanning electron microscopy. Primary morphological abnormality of TGA was hypoplasia of cushion ridges in conus cordis. 5.Transforming growth factor (TGF) BETA3 and chick embryogenesis mRNA transcripts of TGFBETA3 was examined in developing chick embryos by in situ hybridization. TGFBETA3 mRNA was distributed mainly at developing artery and heart as well as epithelium of body cavity. This suggested that TGFBETA3 may play important roles in mesodermal development including cardiovascular system.