| Project/Area Number |
04670027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
DAIMON Tateo Teikyo Univ., Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40091037)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Rapid freezing / X-ray analysis / Electron microscope / Blood platelet / Adrenal medulla / Amine granules / Granulation / Metalic element / 巨核球 / アミン貯蔵元素 / 骨髄巨核球 / 急速凍結法 / 分析電子顕微鏡 / 副腎髓質 |
| Research Abstract |
The mechanisms and the processes of the storage of metalic elements in the amine graules of megakaryocytes and chromaffin cells in the adrenal medulla were studied by cryoultramicroscopy and X-ray microprobe analysis. 1. Blood platelets and megakaryocytes of mice X-ray microprobe analysis (EDX) of freeze-substituted platelets demonstrated that amine storage granules contained Mg, Ca and P.However, the precursors of the amine storage granules in megakaryocytes, the mother cells of platelets, contained Mg, Ca and P.Since quantitative differences in Mg and Ca of the granules were not observed between megakaryocytes and platelets, megakaryocytes readily accumulate cations and P (ATP) in the precursors of the amine storage organelles in which serotonin is not stored yet. 2. Chromaffin cells in the adrenal medulla of rats X-ray microanalysis of freeze-substituted adrenal medulla revealed large amounts of Ca, K,P in noradrenaline granules, whereas adrenaline granules contained K and P.Ca in the adrenaline granules was barely detectable.