The correlated analysis between the morphological and electrophysiological characteristics of the projection neurons in the reeler cerebral cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshiro  Hokkaido Unv.Sch. of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20051584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIKAWA Ryoichi  Hokkaido Unv.Sch. of Medicine Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10223091)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsReeler / Mutant / Cerebral cortex / Pyramidal cell / Dendrite / Plasticity / NMDA / reeler / mutant / cerebral cortex / pyramidal cell / dendrite / リーラーマウス / 投射ニューロン / 大脳皮質運動領 / 皮質脊髄路ニューロン / 皮質視床ニューロン / 皮質交連ニューロン
Research Abstract
The plasticity of the signal transduction system intrinsically present in the projection neurons was investigated using the reeler cerebral and cerebellar cortex by means of the morphomeiric study, electrophysiological analysis by the slice-method and in situ hybridization method for NMDA receptor channel. The results obtained were as follows : (1)The corticospinal, corticothalamic and corticocommissural neurons of the reeler and normal mice were retrogradely labeled by biocytin and the entire shape of the labeled neurons were input into the personal computer system through the degitizer and the morphometric calculation was carried out. The morphological characteristics of the projection neurons in the normal and reeler was possibly determined by their own projection sites, whereas the extension pattern of the apical dendrites was influenced in their location within the cerebral columna and input factors from other neurons. (2)The electrophysiological equipment was prepared for the brain-slice methos. The techniques for slicing brain, pulling the electrical micropipettes and labelling neurons in the slice were established using the normal mice. (3)By in situ hybridization study for the NMDA receptor channel the Purkinje cell in the reeler cerebellum revealed anomalous expression with special reference to the topological distribution. This means the NMDA recetor channel possibly have an intrinsic variability influenced by the synaptic environment even in the cerebral cortex. (4)The reelet neurons in the cerebrum and cerebellum were highly useful for the investigation of the intrinsic factors for expressing transduction system within the nerve cells and plasticity and variability of the neuronal circuits.