Topographic collateral projections of spinocerebellar tracts to cerebellar nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Matsuo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (70077593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGINUMA Hiroyuki  Univ.of Tsukuba, Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Associate Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (90230193)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSpinoicerebellar tracts / Cerebellar nuclei afferents / Collateral projection / Central cervical nucleus / Clarke's olumn / Spinal border cells / Anteroqrade labeling / 小脳核 / 腰髄 / 胸髄 / 脊髄固有束
Research Abstract
Purpose of Study. Spinocerebellar tracts originate from various neuronal groups in the spinal cord. The present study was undertaken to examine with anterograde tracing techniques whether the spinocerebellar tracts give off collaterals to the cerebellar nuclei while projecting to the cerebellar cortex.
Material and Methods., Phaseolus vulgaris leucoagglutinin, choleragenoid, and biotinylated dextran were injected into cervical, thoracic and lumbar segments in rats. Unilateral injections were made into lumbar segments ipsilaterally or contralaterally to hemisection at the thoracic level. Labeled terminals were immunohistochemically visualized.
Results.
1.Injections into upper cervical segments. Labeled terminals were distributed in the medialventrolateral part of the medial nucleus. Labeled terminals were in the middle part of the mediolateral extent of the anterior interpositus nucleus and in the medial part of the posterior interpositus nucleus.
2.Injection into thoracic segments. Few lab … More eled terminals were seen in the cerebellar nuclei.
Injections into lumbar segments. Labeled terminals were distributed in the medial and the ventral part of the medial nucleus throughout its rostral two-thirds. In the anterior interpositus nucleus, labeled terminals were confined to the dorsomedial crest region fo the anterior interpositus nucleus. In the posterior interpositue nucleus, labeled terminals were seen in the medial and the ventral part. Labeled terminals were seen in the cerebellar nuclei following injections of the tracers into the lumbar segments on the side ipsilateral to the hemisection at the thoracic level.
Conclusion. The present and previous studies demonstrate that the central cervical nucleus, neurons of the cervical enlargement and spinal border cells supply collaterals to the medial nucleus and the anterior and the posterior interpositus unclei, suggseting that the spinocerebellar tracts supply excitatory input to neurons of the cerebella nuclei, which are under inhibitory control of Purkinje cells in the cerebellar cortex. Less