Characters of peripheral terminals of vagal and spinal afferents in the stomach of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Yasuo  Fukushima Medical College, Dept.Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50093042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI N.  Fukushima Med.Coll., Dept.Anat., Res.Associ., 医学部, 助手 (40244371)
TONOSAKI Y.  Fukushima Med.Coll., Dept.Anat., Res.Associ., 医学部, 助手 (50155545)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsvisceral afferent / vagus nerve / sympathetic nervous system / pylorus / cholera toxin subunit B / WGA-HRP / DiI / ユレラトキシンB / WGA-HRP
Research Abstract
Visceral function is controlled by outputs via sympathetic and parasympathetic efferent systems and by inputs from visceral afferents of the viscera. In this report we focused two afferent inputs (via the vagal nerve and the splanchnic nerve) from the pyloric part of the stomach. Retrogradely labeled cells were located in the inferior ganglion of the vagus and dorsal spinal ganglia after pyloric injection of Cholera toxin B or WGA-HRP.No difference was found in distributions and sizes of labeled cells between two neuronal tracers. A large number of retrogradely labeled cells (53-66 %) located in the vagal inferior ganglion and 30-44% of labeled cells in thoracic spinal ganglia (T4-T13). Labeled cells measured 10-45 mum in the vagal inferior ganglion and 25-56 mum in dorsal root ganglia, which corresponded to middle sized cells.
Neuronal tracer DiI, which were injected into the spinal ganglia or the inferior ganglion after rhizotomy of vagal nerve, anterogradely labeled vagal and spinal afferent terminals in the pyloric part. Labeled fibers distributed in all layrs of the stomack, specially dense in the mucous layr. Their distribution patterns were similar in the vagal and spinal afferents each other, but not in immunoreactivity for CGRP.CGRP immunoreactive fibers accounted for 66% of the spinal afferent terminals and 46% of the vagal afferent terminals. CGRP immunoreactive fibers formed unmyelinated fiber bundles with CGRP negative fibers. Synaptic profiles could not be found in the CGRP positive fibers except containing small vesicles.