A new experimental system for the analysis of the mechanism of nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 神経解剖学
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOHYAMA Koujiro  Iwate Medical Univ.School of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10129033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOTATORI Tohru  Iwate Medical Univ.School of Medicine Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90128934)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsAxonal regeneration / DRG / Transplantation / Promoting factors / Basal lamina / Evaluation system in vivo / Confocal LSM / Three-dimensional analysis / 軸索再生 / 脊髄前角 / ミクログリア / 指標蛋白 / 形態解析
Research Abstract
There is a discrepancy between the data in vitro and that in vivo concerning nerve promoting factors. This is because that in vivo system might contain some additional factors which were not suspected in vitro. Then we intend to establish a new experimental system in vivo using killed nerve graft and/or DRG-transplantation, which will make possible to analyze the mechanism of peripheral nerve regeneration under in vivo condition.
Because of the difficulty of obtaining neurotrophic reagents, BDNF and CNTF,only a few experiments using these neurotrophic factors were performed. However, our experiments revealed that immunostained teased specimens are useful for the observation under confocal laser scanning microscope. Additional important findings are as follows ;
(1) Several microns to the tips of regenerating axons growing through basal lamina tubes in vivo exhibited immunoreactivities for GAP43, PGP9.5 and synaptophysin, indicating that these region might have some growth cone-like functions as in development or in culture.
(2) Fifth day after the injection of various tracers, i.e., Dil, WGA-HRP,Fast Blue, and fluorescent latex microspheres, into rat sciatic nerve, dense accumulation of Dil in satellite cells associated with large and small Dil-labeled DRG cells was visible. It indicates a possibility of molecular transport from DRG neurons to satellite cells in mammalian nervous system.
(3) In normal rat spinal cord and facial nucleus, residential ramified microglial cells were immunoreactive for thymosin and OX-42 in both gray and white matter. The morphological characteristics of thymosin-immunoreactive cells correspond with those of Hortega cells, indicating that this anti-thymosin antibody is a good marker for microglia.