Brain stem pathway to control cerebral circulation from nucleus tractus solitarii and its neurotransmitter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health (1993)
Osaka City University (1992)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Masanobu  University of Occupational Associate and Environmental Health, Proffessor Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教授 (80181593)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNucleus tractus solitarii / Ventrolateral medulla / Cerebrovascular circulation / Cardiovascular center / Neural pathway / N-methyl-D-aspartic acid (NMDA) / Neurotransmitter / Cardiovascular regulation / 吻側腹外側昇圧野 / 尾側腹外側降圧野 / ニューロトランスミッター
Research Abstract
N-methyl-D-aspartic acid (NMDA) was microinjected into the nucleus tractus solitarii (NTS) of urethane-anesthetized, paralyzed and artificially ventilated rats, and cerebral blood flow (CBF) was determined using a combination of labeled microspheres. The CBF in the cerebral cortex ipsilateral to the stimulated NTS significantly (P<0.01) decreased (n=9). The cerebrovascular resistance (CVR) in the cerebral cortex ipsilateral to the stimulated NTS significantly (p<0.01) increased. Blockade of NMDA receptors in the NTS abolished the CBF decrease and CVR increase responses elicited by microinjection of the NMDA into the NTS (n=9). Blockade of non-NMDA receptors in the NTS had little effect on the CBF decrease and CVR increase responses (n=10). These results suggest that the NMDA receptors in the NTS may be involved in the control of cerebral circulation.
Microinjection of L-glutamate (1.7nmol) into the ventrolateral medullary depressor area (VLDA) produced a significant (p<0.01) decrease in CBF and significant (P<0.01) increase in CVR in the cerebral cortex ipsilateral to the stimulated VLDA side (n=9). Cervical sympathectomy blocked the decrease in CBF and increase in CVR elicited by chemical stimulation of the VLDA (n=10). Depression of the ventrolateral medullary pressor area (VLPA) neurons induced by microinjection of muscimol into the VLPA blocked the CBF decrease and CVR increase responses following chemical stimulation of VLDA (n=11). These results suggest that a vasoconstrictor pathway to control cerebral vessels involves an excitatory projection from the VLDA to the VLPA and the changes in cerebral circulation are mediated by the cervical sympathetic nerves.