Measurement of heat production in skeletal muscle with HgCdTe infrared detector.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takakazu  Teikyo Univ., Sch.of Med., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (00112756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazunari  Teikyo Univ., Sch.of Med., Med.Doctor, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHeat measurement / HgCdTe infrared detector / Frog skeletal muscle / Isometric tetanus / Local heat production / 等尺性収縮 / ヒートレート / 1次元走査 / 光チョッパ
Research Abstract
Measurements of heat production during contraction have been performed by use of a thermopile to obtain information about the mechanism of chemomechanical conversion in muscle contraction. In the thermopile experiment, there is some assumption that all the local region of muscle respond mechanically and thermally in the same manner. It is possible to obtain information about heat produced along the long axis of muscle during muscle contracion by the thermopile, but not possible to do that in the local region of muscle. It is unknown (1) whether time course of heat production in the local region of tetanized muscle is same as that in the whole region. (2) how thermal distribution on the muscle surface in the resting muscle is shown, and how it changes immediately after isometric tetanus. (3) how local heat produced during isometric tetanus relates to mechanical response of the same region.
We constracted heat measurement apparatus by use of HgCdTe infrared detector and used a thermography to investigate above questions. Frog sartorius muscle (Rana catesbeiana) was mounted to the holder at in situ length with several metal fine markers and isometrically tetanized for 2-5 sec. Time course of heat production in central local region of muscle was same as that in whole region of muscle measured by the thermopile with 3 heat rate components. Thermal distributions in the resting and tetanized muscle were non-uniform along the entire length of muscle. In general, the local regions near pelvic end and central part tended to shorten by stretching those near the tibial end, and the amount of heat production during isometric tetanus was larger in the former thanin the latter. These result indicate that the local thermal and mechanical responses during isometric tetanus are not uniform along the entire length of the muscle.