Study on neural factors regulating coronary flow distribution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY (1993-1994)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (1992)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Ishio  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Med.Prof., 医学部, 教授 (80033976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAI Mikiyasu  Nat.Cardiovascular Ctr.Res.Inst.Asist.Prof., 室長 (70162758)
SHIMIZU Junichi  Hiroshima Univ.Sch.of Med.Associ.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (10126584)
進藤 哲明  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (30235775)
秋山 剛  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (70202554)
西浦 直亀  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室員 (70132933)
松川 寛二  国立循環器病センター研究所, 心臓生理部, 室長 (90165788)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCardiac Sympathetic nerve activity / Myocardial interstitial norepinephrine / Cardiac vagal nerve / Myocardial interstitial acetylcholine / Myocardial ishemia / Diameter of Puhuonary vessels. / 心臓交威神経 / α,β,γ-ブロッカー / 心表面血流量 / 心臓組織間アセチールコリン / Total Cardiac Sympathetic Nerve Activity / Synchronized CSNA / Nunber of Activated fivers' / Interstitial Norepinephrine Level / Ishemic region / Cardiac Reflex
Research Abstract
1).Analysis of cardiac sympathetic nerve activity (CSNA) : We found that 9,28,36,19 and 7% of CSNA were originated from Th1, Th2, Th3, Th4 and Th5 spinal segments, respectively.This suggests that the number of coronary vessels arranged in parallel are controlled by the same percentage of CSNA.
2).Measurement of my ocardial intestitial noradrenaline level in the bft ventricle : Myocardial interstitial noradrenaline level was increased in proportion to the stimulus frequency of sympathetic nerve.Regional ishemia was produced by coronary occlusion.Noradrenaline conceutrations increased by 70 times in the ishemic region but not in the nonishemic region.This increased noradrenaline was induced by increase in release from nerve terminal but not a decrease in reuptake of noradrenaline.
3).Measurement of interstitial acetylcholine in the left ventricle : Interstitial acethlcholine was increased in proportion to the stimulus freg.of vagal nerve.This released Ach.modulate the effect of noradrenaline on the ventricle.
4).Effects of sympathetic and vagal stimulation on the diameter of small wronary artery could not be detected by x ray apparatus, but their effects on the diameter and flow of small pulmonary vessels are measured.