Responses of subfornical organ neurons to cardiovascular-related peptides and their intracellular second messenger system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 環境生理学(含体力医学・栄養生理学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational & Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
INENAGA Kiyotoshi  UOEH, Physiology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90131903)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSubfornical Organ / Angiotensin / Gamma-amino butyric acid / Glutamate / Slice / Intracellular recording / Anomalous rectification / アンヂオテンシン / ガンマ-アミノ酪酸 / 脳弓下器管 / GABA
Research Abstract
The subfornical organ(SFO) takes an important role in central cardiovascular control and drinking behavior, and modulates release of arginine vasopressin and oxytocin. This study is designed to elucidate
(1) basic electrophysiological properties of the neurons,
(2) synaptic inputs to the SFO,
(3) effects of angiotensin II(AII) and
(4) effects of gamma-animobutyric acid (GABA) on the SFO neurons. For these purposes, slice preparation of the SFO of rats and conventional intracellular recordings were used. Half of SFO neurons fired spontaneously and most neurons had anomalous inward rectification and low threshold calcium spike. The SFO received excitatory and inhibitory synaptic inputs, through glutamic acid and GABA, respectively. All excited most SFO neurons with either closing of potassium channels or opening of non-selective cation channels. The blood-born All seems to affect the SFO neurons, but not the neuronal All. GABA sends inhibitory synaptic inputs through GABAA receptors and activates chloride channels.