CLONING OF T-TYPE CALCIUM CHANNEL GENE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GONOI Tohru  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, PATHOGENIC FUNGI AND MICROBIAL TOXICOSES RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 真核微生物研究センター, 助手 (30134365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAO Mitutaro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, PATHOGENIC FUNGI AND MICROBIAL TOXICOSES PROFESSOR, 真核微生物研究センター, 教授 (30101356)
清野 進  千葉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80236067)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsT-type Ca channel / L-type Ca channel / Xenopus Oocyte / CHO cell / Somatostatin Receptor / PACAP receptor / Patch-clamp method / T型カルシウムチャネル / L型カルシウムチャネル / Caチャンネル / 遺伝子クローニング / ミエローマ細胞 / Oocyte / PCR法
Research Abstract
A mouse myeloma cell line, PAI, which functionally expresses T-type Ca channel, but no L-type Ca channels, was used as a source material for cloning a T-type Ca channel gene. cDNA was made from the cells using several pairs of degenerate oligo DNA primers, which were designed based on L-type Ca channel gene sequences, were used for the polymerase chain reactions to amplify a possibly T-type Ca channel gene. We obtained a unique sequence which has homologous parts to already known L-type Ca channel genes but is different from any DNA sequences reported to date. Work of sequensing full length of the gene is now undertaken.
We have also made a Xenopus o oocyte-expression system to identify functional properties of the genes we cloned. We have isolated genes of 2 alpha-subunits (4A and 4B) and 3 beta-subunits of L-type Ca channel from rat brain and pancreas. The subunit genes were expressed in different combinations in frog g oocytes and Chinese hamster ovary cells, and properties of the channels were investigated electrophysiologically. Ca channels currents induced by 4A and beta2 genes showed extremely longer inactivation time than those of the other combinations of the genes. The injection of an alpha-subunit gene alone did not induce any detectable Ca channel current.
A gene of GTP-binding protein coupling membrane receptor protein has been closed by low-stringency screening of cDNA library of a mouse clonal cell line of a pancreatic beta-cell MIN6. The frog oocyte expression system was used to identify that the gene encodes the 3rd type of PACAP (pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide) receptor.