Structural and functional analysis of a cystine/glutamate-specific carrier protein of plasma membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tetsuro  Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Associ Prof., 基礎医学系, 助教授 (20111370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANNAI Shiro  Inst.Basic Med.Sci., Prof., 基礎医学系, 教授 (70019579)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsCystine / Stress protein / Amino acid transport / cDNA / Macrophage / グルタミン酸
Research Abstract
Stress agents induces cystine transport activity in mouse macrophages cultured in vitro. The induction of cystine entry into the cells enhances synthesis of glutathione, an anti-oxidative cellular substance. We tried to clone the carrier of cystine by the differential screening to select stress-induced clones. We constructed a directional cDNA library from 1.5-3 kb fraction of mouse macrophage mRNA.We selected total 800 clones from about 8x10^4 phage plaques. We could not detect any expression of the cystine transport activity in Xenopus laevis oocytes after microinjection of cRNAs synthesized from those cDNAs.
Although we could not isolate a cNDA clone encodnig cystine carrier, we have succeeded in the cloning of a stress-induced 23 kDa protein named MSP23. This protein belongs to a new type of antioxidative proteins. Additionally we found that two other known proteins were induced upon exposure to oxidative stress. We also obtained a few cDNA clones that encode novel stress-induced proteins.