Molecular Pathology on Mitochondrial Encepholomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
OHTA Shigeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (00125832)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsMitochondria / Encepholomyopathy / Mitochondrial DNA / tRNA / Genetic Disease / Protein Synthesis / ミトコンドリアONA / ミトコンドリア / MELAS / 点変異 / 培養細胞
Research Abstract
A new mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) mutation of tRNA^<Leu(UUR)> at nucleotide position 3271 (MELAS3271) was determined to be involved in the pathogenic process of mitochondrial diseases MELAS (mitochondrial myopathy, encephalopathy, lactic acidosis and stroke-like episodes) using intercellular transfer of patient-derived mtDNA to mtDNA-less HeLa cells (p^0 HeLa cells). Cybrid clones containing imported mtDNA exclusively from a MELAS patient with MELAS3271 mtDNA were isolated, and the influence of MELAS3271 mtDNA on mitochondrial translation activity and mitochondrial respiratory complex I enzyme activity were examined. Accumulation of more than 87% MELAS3271 mutant mtDNA in the cybrid clones induced both low complex I activity and abnormal mtDNA-encoded polypeptide synthesis including at least complex I subunit ND6, suggesting involvement of the new MELAS-associated mutation in the pathogenesis.