The human plasma glutathione peroxidase gene ; organization, nucleotide sequence and localization to chromosome 5q32.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokai University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Shinichi  Assistant Professor Department of Molecular Life Science, 医学部, 講師 (30230808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIUCHI Tetsuya  Associate Professor Department of Molecular Life Science, 医学部, 助教授 (20174394)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsglutathione peroxidase / gene / chromosome mapping / human / plasma type / selenium / 腎臓 / セレニウム
Research Abstract
A genomic clone encoding the human plasma glutathione peroxidase (PGPx), amajor enzyme reducing lipid hydroperoxide and hydrogen peroxide in plasma, was isolated and 5618 nucleotides were determined. The nucleotide sequence data revealed that the PGPx gene is composed of five exons spanning approximately 10 kilobases. Primer extension experiments mapped the transcription start point at 298 nucleotides upstream from the predicted translation initiation codon. Seventeen nucleotides upstream from the polyadenylation site of the gene, an uncanonical polyadenylation signal, AGTAAA, was found. The human PGPx gene was localized on chromosome 5 band q32 by fluorescence in situ hybridization.