| Project/Area Number |
04670173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Takayuki Tohoku Univ, Coll Med Sci, Prof, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00113910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHII Motoyasu Tohoku Univ, Assis Prof, 医学部, 助手 (30159678)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Viral hepatitis / Piecemeal necrosis / Lymphocyte / Monoclonarity / ウィルス性肝炎 / 自己免疫 / double negative T cell / T cell receptor / 免疫組織化学法 / Double negative T cell |
| Research Abstract |
The distribution and characterization of the lymphocytes in the liver biopysy tissues from patients with viral hepatitis were investigated by immunohitochemical method. T lymphocytes were sporadically found in the sinusoid of normal liver lobules, and aggregated in the lesion of the focal necrosis in hepatic lobule and increased in number in the piecemeal necrosis. These lymphocytes were revealed CD8 positive and there were a small number of double negative lymphocytes in the lesions. Usually the some viral elements were detected in the hapatocytes around the focal necrosis. The other hand, around the piecemeal necrosis no etiological elements were detected. We speculated the relationship of the secific T cell in the piecemeal necrosis. Using the monocolonal panels for the various TCR the lymphocyute in the piecemeal necrosis and focal necrosis were investigated. No specific clonarity fo the TCR gene was found in the specimens of the the viral hepatitis. These results suggest that the specific T cell clone is not related with the causes of the piecemeal necrosis in the viral hepatitis.