The role of interleukin-6 in the formation of senile plaque of Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIAMI Tsuyoshi  Gifu University School of Medicine, Pathology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70136943)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Immunohistochemistry / senile plaque / Alzheimer nuerofibrillary tangle / Interleukin-6 / beta-amyloid / tau protein / alpha1-antichymotrypsin / in situ hibridization / βアミロイド蛋白 / NFT / mRNA / βA4アミロイド / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
The role of interleukin-6(IL-6) in the formation of senile plaque of Alzheimer's disease(AD) were studied by using immunohistochemical method. Neurofibrillary tangles were stained by antibodies against tau protein and ubiquitin. The most of senile plaques were postive for beta-amyloid, beta-amyloid precursor protein, serum amyloid P, alpha1-antichymotrypsin, alpha2-macroglobulin, lactoferrin, apolipoprotein E, complement components C3d and C1q. The various staining frequencies of serum amyloid A, antithrombin III, laminin, menbrane attack components of complement, interleukin-1beta(IL-1beta), IL-6 were also observed. There were no significant differences of those staining patterns in senile plaque between AD's brains and brains from non-AD except IL-6. Positive stainings of anti IL-6 antibody were observed in some astroglial cells surounding the senile plaques in addition to the senile plaque itself. Such IL-6 positive glial cells were not observed in control materials. Therefore, it was considered that the local IL-6 production might play an important role to excerbate the formation of the senile plaque, and thus the expression of IL-6 receptor was analyzed. Unfortunately the IL-6 receptor was not defined by immunohistochemical method at present study. The molecular biological method such as in situ hybridization may warrant for further study to clarify the expression of mRNA of IL-6 receptor and IL-6.