Molecular Pathological Study of Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04670184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Isamu  Saitama Medical School, Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10196701)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsDiabetes mellitus / beta cell / specific antigen / beta細胞 / モノクローナル抗体 / 分子病理診断
Research Abstract
5D-4 murine morine monoclonil antibody reacts with islets of Langerhans. Strictly speaking, MAb 5D04 reacts with 3okDa, 5ukDa antigens from islets of Langerhans. The antigens were reduced in type 1 and II diabetes mellitus, but not in cancer-associated diabetes mellitus ( secondary diabetes ). Amino aad sequence of 3okDa antigen was determined parfially by a peptide synthezer. The 3okDa antigen was obtained from immunoelectrophres of Aspc-1-devived solubilized proteins and subsequent HPLC.
mRNA expression of 3okDa protein was also confirmed by RT-PCR using Aspc-1 cells ( pancreatic cancer cell line ).